Zoocasa
Sold Prices
Map
Market Insights
  • Blog Home
  • For Buyers
  • For Sellers
  • Real Estate News
  • Mortgage News in Canada
  • Free Guides (PDF)
  • Real Estate Infographics
Zoocasa
  • Blog Home
  • For Buyers
  • For Sellers
  • Real Estate News
  • Mortgage News in Canada
  • Free Guides (PDF)
  • Real Estate Infographics
Home Selling Guide

Bridge Financing: What Is It and How Does It Work?

Zoocasa by Zoocasa
November 9, 2021
in Selling Guide
Reading Time: 4 mins read
Share
Tweet
Share
0 Shares

What is Bridge Financing?

When selling your home and buying another, there are situations when your purchase closing date is before your selling closing date, meaning you may not have available equity for your down payment. During this period of time, you’ll have two mortgages—your outgoing mortgage and your new mortgage—as well as bridge financing.

Also called a bridge loan, bridge financing is to help people who need to borrow to pay their down payment, and make it through the interim double mortgage period between two homes. The large financial institutions—TD, Scotiabank, RBC, BMO, and CIBC—all offer bridge financing, whereas smaller lenders may not have the resources. Ask your mortgage broker for all options.

Thinking of Selling Your Home?
Connect With an Agent

How Much Bridge Financing Can I Borrow?

Depending on your equity and personal needs, lenders are typically comfortable with lending up to $200,000 for 30 days, although some lenders will lend for up to 4 months. You can speak with your lender if you need more or have special requests and they’ll evaluate your situation.

Larger amounts could be approved on an exception basis, if your lender secures it against your property. This increases the cost of the bridge loan due to legal and administrative fees.

Related Read: How to Select the Right Mortgage Term

How Lenders Calculate Bridge Financing

Bridge financing is largely dependent on the equity in the house you’re selling. If you have $150,000 of equity in your current home, lenders will use that number as a starting point to calculate your eligible amount.

In determining the maximum bridge loan you can qualify for, they will typically deduct up to 7% from your home equity amount: 5% for your real estate agent commissions on your home purchase and home sale, and up to 2% for other expenses.

Because bridge financing is used to pay your down payment, an easy way to determine the amount of bridge financing you need is to subtract your deposit from your down payment. If you need a down payment of $120,000 and you’ve put a deposit down of $20,000, you need $100,000. There may be other costs you need to cover beyond your down payment, so speaking to your lender is your best course of action.

Example

You’re selling your house for $500,000 and have a current mortgage balance of $300,000, meaning you have $200,000 in equity. You’re purchasing a home for $1,000,000. Your purchase closing date is May 31 and your existing home doesn’t close until July 20.

First, let’s determine the maximum bridge financing you can qualify for:

Your current home sale price$500,000
Subtract your current mortgage balance-$300,000
Total equity$200,000

Deduct 7% for agent commissions and other expenses: $200,000 – 7% ($14,000) = $186,000

Therefore, in this example, you’re eligible for $186,000 of bridge financing.

Next, let’s find out how much bridge financing you’ll need:

Desired down payment$200,000 (20% of new home price)
Subtract deposit-$30,000
Total bridge financing needed$170,000

Therefore, because you’re eligible for $186,000 in this scenario but only need $170,000, you should be approved for your desired bridge financing.

Between May 31 and July 20, you’ll have two mortgages and bridge financing:

Outgoing mortgage$300,000
Bridge financing$170,000
New mortgage$800,000

On July 20, your outgoing mortgage and your bridge loan both dissolve and you’re left your new mortgage.

Bridge financing fees

Bridge loans are subject to interest, like any credit product. The interest rate will be higher than your mortgage rate—typically up to Prime + 3%. The loan is for a short period of time, until you can repay the loan using equity from your previous home. There are also administration fees, typically around $500.

To qualify for bridge financing, you’ll need a copy of the sale agreement for your previous home and the purchase agreement for your new home. The bank evaluates the risk that your sale agreement will not go through before approving your bridge loan.

Learn more about the home selling process with Zoocasa’s Sellers’ Guide:

Previous Post

October the Second Hottest on Record for GTA Home Sales: TRREB

Next Post

Ontario Cities with the Highest and Lowest Property Tax Rates [REPORT]

Zoocasa

Zoocasa

Zoocasa is an award-winning prop-tech company and wholly owned subsidiary of eXp Realty Inc. LLC. Zoocasa uses data and technology to deliver an intelligent, end-to-end real estate experience. Zoocasa’s insights and suite of digital tools, combined with the market expertise of its dedicated agents and team allows Zoocasa to set a new standard for full-service real estate. A 4-time winner of both the Financial Times' Fastest Growing Companies in the Americas and the Top Growing Companies in Canada by the Globe and Mail, Zoocasa continues to innovate on the home buying, selling and search experience online.

Related Posts

Advice

Why Fall Lawn Care Is the Cheapest Equity Move Before Winter Listings

September 10, 2026
A suburban house with beige walls, a white garage door, and a triangular roof. A tree is on the left, and the sky is clear blue, creating a calm atmosphere.
Advice

Garage Staging Tips That Help You Compete in Today’s Housing Market

May 6, 2026
Advice

Home Staging: Tips to Sell Your Home Faster

March 20, 2025

Blog Search

No Result
View All Result

Newsletter Sign-up

Join a community of 130,000+ subscribers. Don't miss important real estate news, market data, and buying and selling tips.

Recent Articles

How Mortgage Rates Impact Homeownership in the U.S. 

October 14, 2026
couple walking along the beach

Can You Afford to Retire in Canada? How Much Homeowners Need to Save

October 13, 2026
detached garage with red doors

Detached Garage Plans: 10 Things to Know Before You Build

October 12, 2026
Perennial Ornamental Grass

Perennial Ornamental Grass: The Low-Maintenance Landscaping Trend Homeowners Keep Coming Back To

October 11, 2026

Featured Listings

Toronto downtown with shops and condos

Updated: 7 Houses Currently For Sale in Toronto Under $699,999

October 6, 2026
Enchanted forest scene with a tiny moss-covered stone cottage, glowing doorway, giant trees, mushrooms, and a rustic wooden bridge, evoking quiet wonder.

6 Unique Homes in the US With Features You Won’t Find in a Typical Listing

August 25, 2026

You’d Never Guess These Were Churches: 5 Canadian Homes With Remarkable Histories

August 13, 2026
Luxurious Mediterranean-style villa at dusk, lit warmly with lanterns. Features arched doorways, ornate windows, and lush greenery creating an inviting ambiance.

5 Spanish Revival Homes That Capture Arizona’s Most Iconic Architectural Style

June 30, 2026
first-time home buyer programs and rebates

Social Media

250 The Esplanade Suite 408 Toronto, ON M5A 4J5

Stay Connected

  • Blog Home
  • For Buyers
  • For Sellers
  • Real Estate News
  • Mortgage News in Canada
  • Free Guides (PDF)
  • Real Estate Infographics
No Result
View All Result

Zoocasa © 2007–2022. The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.